Information For



Future Students

Student visa conditions

Wednesday 08-20-2014

Student visa conditions for the primary visa holder

Mandatory conditions

No.

Subclasses

Description

8105

All

Mandatory only where Student visa granted on or after 26 April 2008

Discretionary where Student visa granted before 26 April 2008

You cannot work more than 40 hours per fortnight

* when your course is in  session (other than work which has been registered as a part of the course).

 

Note: No work limits apply during recognized periods of vacation offered by your education provider.

 

You  cannot undertake work until you have commenced your course in  Australia.

 

*A fortnight means any period of 14 days commencing on a Monday and ending at  the end of the second following Sunday.

 

If  you have a subclass 574 visa, you have no work limits applying once you have  commenced your Masters by research or Doctorate course in Australia.

8202

All

You  must remain enrolled in a registered course (unless you are a Foreign  Affairs or Defence sponsored student or secondary exchange student in which  case you must maintain full-time enrolment in your course of study or  training).

 

Note: A registered course is one that is on the Commonwealth Register of  Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

You  must maintain satisfactory attendance in your course and course  progress for each study period as required by your education provider.

8501

All

You  must maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance during your  stay in Australia.

 

Note: Under policy, this means that you must maintain Overseas Student Health  Cover (OSHC).

8516

All

You  must continue to satisfy the requirements for grant of your student  visa. This means, for example, that your main course of study must continue  to be a course in the education sector that matches your student visa, and  that you must continue to have sufficient financial capacity to support your  study and stay in Australia.

8517

All

You must maintain adequate schooling arrangements for your school-age  dependents that joined you in Australia on a student dependent visa for more  than 3 months.

8532

All  (except 576)

If you have not turned 18 you must maintain adequate arrangements for your accommodation, support and general welfare for the duration of your stay in Australia.

To maintain adequate arrangements for welfare you must stay in Australia with:

•   Your parent or legal custodian
or

•   A relative who has been nominated by your parents or custodians who is  aged over 21 and is of good character
or

•   Accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements that have been  approved by your education provider.

 

Note: You must not change those  arrangements without the written approval of your education provider. 
If  your welfare arrangements are approved by your education provider you must  not travel to Australia until your welfare arrangements are due to commence.

8533

All

You must notify your education provider of your residential address in  Australia within 7 days of arriving in Australia. You must notify your education provider of any change in your residential address within 7 days of the change. You must notify your education provider of a change of education provider within 7 days of receiving the electronic Confirmation of Enrolment certificate or evidence of enrolment.

8534

Assessment  Level 3 and 4 applicants only, where the course duration is 10 months or  less, in the following subclasses:

•   570

•   572

•   573

•   574

•   575

Assessment  Level 3 and 4 applicants only, where the course duration is 10 months or  less.

You  are not entitled to be granted a further substantive visa, other than:

•   A Student visa with Permission to Work



Note:  if you apply for and are granted Permission to Work, this will change only  the work conditions on your Student visa, all other conditions will remain  the same including 8534

•   A further Student Guardian visa
or

•   A visa to engage Australia's obligations under the 1951 United Nations  convention relating to the status of refugees.

8535

576

You  are not entitled to be granted a further substantive visa, other than:

•   A Student visa with permission to work


 

Note:  if you apply for and are granted permission to work, this will change only  the work conditions on your Student visa, all other conditions will remain  the same including 8535

•   A Student visa that is supported by the sponsoring government agency
or

•   A visa to engage Australia's obligations under the 1951 United Nations  convention relating to the status of refugees.

 

Note: The effect of this visa condition is  that, except in extremely limited circumstances, it will not be possible for  you to remain in Australia beyond the date authorized by your visa.